Skip to Content
MISSOURI BOARD of LAW EXAMINERS

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)


The following questions are frequently asked about admission to the bar of Missouri. Each of the questions is linked to the corresponding answer. For complete information, please refer to the Missouri Supreme Court Rules Governing Admission to the Bar as well as corresponding areas of this website.

No information provided on this website overrides, waives, or amends the provisions of the rules and regulations.

For technical assistance with our website via email or to provide feedback regarding the website, click here.

Application Process


- What types of applications require an uploaded photo?
- How do I submit a photo?
- What documents am I allowed to upload from my user homepage?
- What formats can I upload a document in?
- Can I submit external documents, such as my birth certificate and driver records, to MBLE prior to submitting my application electronically?
- What is the NCBE Number and why do you ask for it?
- I have previously filed an application with the Missouri Board of Law Examiners (MBLE). How do I know if I have an NCBE Number on file with MBLE?
- If I have already taken the MPRE or a bar examination in another jurisdiction, do I already have an NCBE Number?
- How do I submit fingerprints?

Admission Eligibility


- What address should my law school use to mail the official transcript to the MBLE office?
- What score does Missouri require to pass the MPRE?
- What score do I need to pass the MECT?
- What documentation is accepted as proof of my U.S. citizenship, my status as a lawful permanent resident (LPR), or my status as a non-immigrant alien authorized to work in the U.S., as required by Rule 8.03?
- What can I do if I am unable to provide the required United State Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) documentation or my documentation is expired?
- Do I have any privacy rights associated with the use of my proof of U.S. citizenship, my status as a lawful permanent resident, or my status as a non-immigrant alien authorized to work in the U.S. for the Application for Character and Fitness Report?
- How do I challenge information provided by USCIS?
- Can I appeal the board's decision if it is based on inaccurate USCIS information?

Motion Admission


- Will CLE attendance in another jurisdiction meet the requirements of Supreme Court Rules 8.10(a)(6) and 15.05(d)?
- When can I attend the Missouri annual law update program?
- Where can I find a schedule for the Missouri Annual Law Update program?
- After attending the Missouri Annual Law Update program how do I obtain a Certificate of Compliance?

UBE Transfer Admission


- I understand that Missouri requires a UBE score of at least 260. If my UBE score is 260, but was not high enough to pass the bar in the jurisdiction where I sat for the UBE, can I still apply for admission in Missouri under Rule 8.09 "Admission by Transferred Uniform Bar Examination Score?"

Application Process


What types of applications require an uploaded photo?

Only applications for admission by examination are required to upload a photo.

Back to TOP

How do I submit a photo?

All examination applicants must upload a photo to their MBLE User Homepage. The acceptance of your photo is at the discretion of MBLE. Your photo must meet the following requirements:

  • Must be an image file - .png, .jpg, .jpeg.
  • Color photo.
  • Individual photo taken in front of a plain white background.
  • Taken within the past 6 months to reflect your current appearance
  • Full face view, directly facing the camera, with a neutral expression and both eyes open.
  • Photo should only include your shoulders and head.
  • No hat or head covering unless worn for religious purposes.
  • Glasses are permitted; however, glare in the photo is not acceptable (glare can be avoided with a slight downward tilt of the glasses or by turning off the flash).
  • 300 x 300 once uploaded and cropped.

If your photo is over 12 months old or your appearance has changed, you are required to upload a new photo taken within the last 6 months that reflects your current appearance. To do so, you can use the "Upload Photo" button in the UPLOAD YOUR PHOTO box on your user homepage or click the "Edit Personal Info" link in the upper right corner of your user home page. The "Upload New Photo" button is located below the "NCBE Number" field.

Submit a Technical Support Request, found at the bottom of the screen, if you have any issues uploading your photo.

Back to TOP

What documents am I allowed to upload from my user homepage?

After you have properly submitted your electronic application the Upload New Document button will appear at the bottom of your user home page.  The board will allow applicants to upload most supporting documents through their user homepage.

The only supporting documents that cannot be uploaded, and instead an original document must be provided, are:

  • Final Law School Transcript showing JD awarded;
  • Certificates of Good Standing;
  • Disciplinary Statements; and
  • Petition, supporting forms, and supporting documents for a request for accommodations on the bar examination.
Back to TOP

What formats can I upload a document in?

The board requests that applicants upload PDF documents only, except as it pertains to uploading a photo pursuant to a bar examination application.  

Under no circumstances should an applicant upload an image file that contains any background other than the document being uploaded.

Back to TOP

Can I submit external documents, such as my birth certificate and driver records, to MBLE prior to submitting my application electronically?

Yes.  External documents submitted to MBLE will be held and matched to your application when it is received.  Make sure any external documents include your name (and SSN or DOB if possible) so the documents can be identified as yours.

Back to TOP

What is the NCBE Number and why do you ask for it?

The National Conference of Bar Examiners (NCBE) Number is used for identification purposes when you take the Multistate Bar Examination (MBE), Uniform Bar Examination (UBE), and Multistate Professional Responsibility Examination (MPRE).  Applicants keep the same NCBE Number for life.  If you have not already done so, request your NCBE Number at www.ncbex.org/ncbe-number.  Note:  The online account you create to request an NCBE Number is separate from your online registration account with MBLE. 

Back to TOP

I have previously filed an application with the Missouri Board of Law Examiners (MBLE). How do I know if I have an NCBE Number on file with MBLE?

If you have provided an NCBE Number to MBLE in a previous application, it will be shown in your personal MBLE registration account under "Edit Personal Information."  Note:  The online account you create to request an NCBE Number is separate from your online registration account with MBLE. 

Back to TOP

If I have already taken the MPRE or a bar examination in another jurisdiction, do I already have an NCBE Number?

The NCBE Number was introduced in January 2012.  NCBE Numbers have been assigned only to those who have submitted requests online since January 2012.  If you tested before January 2012, you do not have an NCBE Number.  If you tested after January 2012, you may have a NCBE Number.  You can request an NCBE Number from NCBE's website

Back to TOP

How do I submit fingerprints?

Fingerprints are submitted to law enforcement for a criminal records check of both state and federal repositories, including the FBI.

Every applicant who submits fingerprints as part of the Application for Character and Fitness Report has rights of privacy as discussed in the Noncriminal Justice Applicant's Privacy Rights Notice.

You must submit your fingerprints electronically before a determination will be made regarding your character and fitness application.

Within Missouri:

Register online at Missouri Automated Criminal History Site (MACHS) to schedule a fingerprint appointment. The MBLE registration number is: 2948. Write down your unique TRANSACTION CONTROL NUMBER (TCN). The TCN should be printed on the receipt. You will need the TCN number for MBLE's application. More information may also be found on IdentoGO's website. Note - there is no online payment option for Missouri applicants. If you need to change an appointment with IdentoGO, instructions can be found here. Questions about this process may be directed to IdentoGO at 1-844-543-9712 or to the Missouri State Highway Patrol at 1-573-526-6312.

Out-of-State Applicants:

Obtain two inked sets of fingerprints, or a digital capture, on a standard FBI FD-258 Applicant Fingerprint Form card. An example can be found here. Register online at MACHS. You will need to enter this four digit agency registration number: 2948. Write down your unique TRANSACTION CONTROL NUMBER (TCN). The TCN should be printed on the receipt. You will need the TCN number for MBLE's application. Out-of-state applicants follow the procedures found here: IdentoGO's Missouri Non-Resident Cardscan Instructions. Mail your card to the address in the previous link. You will pay online through IdentoGO. Questions about this process may be directed to IdentoGO at 1-844-543-9712 or to the Missouri State Highway Patrol at 573-526-6312.

Back to TOP


Admission Eligibility


What address should my law school use to mail the official transcript to the MBLE office?

You should request an official transcript be mailed directly to the MBLE office by your school or submitted electronically by the school with email notification to our office at transcripts@courts.mo.gov. The transcript must include the date your J.D. degree was awarded. If mailed, either address may be used.  

If using overnight delivery be sure to use the street address.

P.O. Box 104236, Jefferson City, MO  65110-4236 or 1700 Jefferson Street, Jefferson City, MO  65109

 

Back to TOP

What score does Missouri require to pass the MPRE?

Applicants must achieve a scaled score of 80 or higher on the MPRE. A passing MPRE score does not grow stale or expire. The applicant's certified score must be received by the Board no later than one year after the date of written notification to the applicant of passing the bar examination. No applicant can be admitted to practice until having passed the MPRE. It is the applicants' responsibility to have a certified MPRE score reported to Missouri by NCBE.

A separate application is required for the MPRE, and it must be submitted to NCBE. Applicants may register for the MPRE online at www.ncbex.org. The MPRE is administered three times a year (March, August, and November) at testing centers in several cities throughout the United States. Applicants may take the MPRE at any testing center (not just a Missouri center). An applicant need not have graduated from law school prior to taking the MPRE, and the MPRE may be taken an unlimited number of times.

Back to TOP

What score do I need to pass the MECT?

You must receive a passing score of 28 out of 33 questions in order to print the Certificate of Completion.  It won't be valid without a signature.  After signing, either upload from your MBLE user home page OR mail it to the Board of Law Examiners. It will be reflected sooner if uploaded.  

Back to TOP

What documentation is accepted as proof of my U.S. citizenship, my status as a lawful permanent resident (LPR), or my status as a non-immigrant alien authorized to work in the U.S., as required by Rule 8.03?

If you were born in the U.S., the board will accept a certified birth certificate issued by the appropriate city/county/state/federal certifying authority. 

If you are a U.S. citizen who was born abroad, you may submit a Certification of Birth (DS-1350) or a certified copy of the Consular Report of Birth Abroad (FS-240).  Contact the Department of State website for more information.

Hospital birth certificates, foreign birth certificates, or passports are not accepted as proof.  The MBLE will verify your status as a naturalized citizen, LPR, or nonimmigrant alien authorized to work through the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.  USCIS will not verify an individual's status as a citizen from a passport.  Therefore, except in limited circumstances (i.e., derived citizenship), MBLE cannot accept a photocopy of your passport as proof of citizenship.  Individuals who do not have their Citizenship/Naturalization documentation need to contact USCIS.  A Form N-565 can be used to obtain a replacement document. 

Per the USCIS, you may make copies of your green card or your naturalization certificate to provide to our office, despite the statement on these documents prohibiting photocopying.

The documents you submit become a part of the Board's file and will not be returned to you.

Back to TOP

What can I do if I am unable to provide the required United State Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) documentation or my documentation is expired?

Visit the Department of Homeland Security - U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website to find your local USCIS office to obtain the required documentation.

Back to TOP

Do I have any privacy rights associated with the use of my proof of U.S. citizenship, my status as a lawful permanent resident, or my status as a non-immigrant alien authorized to work in the U.S. for the Application for Character and Fitness Report?

Yes, every applicant who submits the required documentation as part of the Application for Character and Fitness Report has a right to privacy.  The board is required to follow the Privacy Act and other applicable laws, regulations and policies in conducting verifications as well as safeguarding and maintaining any data provided by USCIS.

Back to TOP

How do I challenge information provided by USCIS?

Visit the Department of Homeland Security - U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website for information on how to challenge or correct information on your immigration record.

Back to TOP

Can I appeal the board's decision if it is based on inaccurate USCIS information?

Yes, Rule 8.12 outlines the procedure for applicants to appeal the board's initial eligibility determination.  You should also visit the Department of Homeland Security - U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website for information on how to challenge or correct information on your immigration record.

Back to TOP


Motion Admission


Will CLE attendance in another jurisdiction meet the requirements of Supreme Court Rules 8.10(a)(6) and 15.05(d)?

No.  Rule 8.10 requires applicants to complete a program on Missouri law, the Missouri Bar “Annual Law Update” CLE program, or an accredited CLE program that has substantially equivalent intellectual and practical content. For more information regarding what programs may qualify as substantially equivalent to the Annual Law Update, please see Rule 15.05(d) and Regulation 15.04.7. If you have additional questions or wish to request a program be reviewed for qualification as a substantially equivalent program, please contact the MCLE Department of The Missouri Bar at (573) 638-2233. 

Back to TOP

When can I attend the Missouri annual law update program?

You can attend no earlier than 12 months prior to the date you properly submit your application for admission and must be in compliance no later than 90 days after the date of written notification that your character and fitness has been approved.

Back to TOP

Where can I find a schedule for the Missouri Annual Law Update program?

Go to the Missouri Bar website to see the schedule and then contact the MCLE Department of The Missouri Bar at (573) 638-2233.  Be sure to explain you are taking the course as a pre-admission requirement under Rule 8.10.  

Back to TOP

After attending the Missouri Annual Law Update program how do I obtain a Certificate of Compliance?

To obtain a Certificate of Compliance, contact the MCLE Department of The Missouri Bar at (573) 638-2233. After attending the CLE program, you should submit a Certificate of Compliance to The Missouri Bar for completion. The Missouri Bar will confirm that you have satisfied the CLE requirement and will send the completed Certificate of Compliance to MBLE.

Back to TOP

UBE Transfer Admission


I understand that Missouri requires a UBE score of at least 260. If my UBE score is 260, but was not high enough to pass the bar in the jurisdiction where I sat for the UBE, can I still apply for admission in Missouri under Rule 8.09 "Admission by Transferred Uniform Bar Examination Score?"

Yes.  Missouri does not condition acceptance of a transferred UBE score upon the applicant's passing status or admission to the bar where the UBE was earned. 

Back to TOP