Skip to Content

Rule 8.10 - Application for Admission without Examination

About Admission on Motion

Persons licensed in another state or territory of the U.S. or in the District of Columbia who have practiced law full-time for a specific period of time may qualify under Rule 8.10 for admission without taking the bar examination in Missouri. Before submitting an application, read carefully the provisions of Rule 8.10. The Board of Law Examiners does not issue advisory opinions as to eligibility for admission. There is no refund of the application fee of $1,240.00, even if you do not meet the requirements for admission or withdraw your application. You must meet the requirements of Rule 8.10 as of the date you submit your application. Do not apply until you have the requisite period of full-time practice, i.e. 5 years (60 months) during the preceding ten years.

Requirements for Admission on Motion

Generally, Rule 8.10(a)(4) requires that you demonstrate that, for five of the ten years preceding the date of your application, you have: (1) been engaged in the full-time practice of law primarily at or from an office physically located in a state, other than Missouri, or U.S. territory, or the District of Columbia, while you had an active license to practice law in such state or U.S. territory; or (2) served full-time as a lawyer with the U.S. government or its armed forces; or (3) taught full-time in a law school approved by the ABA; or (4) been engaged in the full-time practice of law as in-house counsel primarily at or from an office physically located in a state, other than Missouri, or U.S territory, or the District of Columbia; or (5) any combination of the foregoing. In addition, you must have graduated with a J.D. (or LL.B.) degree from an ABA approved law school, and hold an active license to practice in a state that permits mutuality of admission without exam to Missouri attorneys. 

Proof of Citizenship or Prescribed Alien Status

Rule 8.03(a)(4) requires all applicants must be either a citizen or national of the United States, an immigrant lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or an alien otherwise authorized to work lawfully in the United States. If you are a U.S. citizen, provide a CERTIFIED birth certificate, a CERTIFIED Consular Report of Birth, or a copy of your Certificate of Citizenship.  If you mail the required document to our office in lieu of uploading the document, our office will retain these documents and they will not be returned to you. You should obtain a CERTIFIED birth certificate from the appropriate government office in the state where you were born. You can visit to locate the appropriate office. If you are a naturalized citizen, a lawful permanent resident, or an alien authorized to work in the U.S., provide a legible copy of both sides of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) document evidencing your current status - we will use it to verify your status through USCIS. We cannot accept a copy of your passport as proof of citizenship because USCIS will not verify status on the basis of a passport. You will need to provide a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Certificate of Citizenship. NOTE: An Optional Practical Training (OPT) authorization is considered part of the educational purpose of a non-resident student visa. It is not a work visa and is not considered by the Board of Law Examiners as satisfying the requirement of Rule 8.03(a)(4

Continuing Legal Education Requirement:

Rule 8.10 requires applicants to complete The Missouri Bar "Annual Law Update" CLE program, or an accredited CLE program that has substantially equivalent intellectual and practical content. Attendance shall be no earlier than 12 months prior to the date you submit your application and no later than 90 days after the date of written notification that the Board has approved your character and fitness and your eligibility for admission without examination.

After attending the CLE program, you should submit a Certificate of Compliance to The Missouri Bar for completion. The Missouri Bar will confirm that you have satisfied the CLE requirement and will send the completed Certificate of Compliance to the Board. To obtain a Certificate of Compliance, contact the MCLE Department of The Missouri Bar at (573) 638-2233.

To obtain accreditation of a substantially equivalent program, you should submit a Form 11 to The Missouri Bar. Alternatively, the sponsor of the program may submit a Form 12 to obtain accreditation of a program. You can find Forms 11 and 12 on The Missouri Bar web site at

Mutuality Jurisdictions:

Rule 8.10(a)(2) requires that an applicant have an active license to practice law in at least one jurisdiction that permits mutuality of admission without examination to Missouri lawyers. The jurisdictions listed here are those we understand to have mutuality of admission with Missouri. Jurisdictions might have changed their rules since this list was compiled, however. It is the applicant's responsibility to verify that a jurisdiction in which the applicant holds an active license in fact has mutuality with Missouri.

Jurisdictions Believed to Have Mutuality of Admission with Missouri


Click on the name of the jurisdiction to be taken to its website.